It was a special edition of BUCS this year, as for the first time the Archery BUCS was divided into Northern and Southern divisions. The latter included Brunel University and it occurred on February 25, 2017. This round is also considered to be the fourth leg of the SEAL (South East University Archery League).

The Southern division concluded with the victory of Warwick University in the Senior team standings with 1734, and of Oxford University in the Novice team standings with 1568.

Brunel Senior team was 15th with a total of 1511 - the combined scores of Jonas Skačkauskas (577), Shuhao Yang (480), and Cole Parker (454).

Brunel Novice team came 12th with a total score of 1334 - the combined scores of Shuhao, Cole and Mike Boone (400).

Brunel's spotlight goes to both Jonas and Cole, who with their respective third and second place in their sections have been able to qualify for the BUCS finals in Bristol on March 18, 2017. "It was good [to hear about the qualification]", comments Jonas.

"I'm really pleased with the fact I made it to the BUCS finals, and with more practice I'm sure both Jonas and myself can achieve great scores," added Cole.

Below it is the top 5 of each division.

GENT RECURVE

  1. Tom Hall (Warwick Uni) - 590
  2. Sherman Ip (Warwick Uni) - 582
  3. Jonas Skačkauskas (Brunel Uni) - 577
  4. Ben Trudgill (Exeter Uni) - 575
  5. Dave Jenner (Swansea Uni) - 568

Brunel's Manraj Singh Kahlon, Arran Adam and Joe Howard came 80th (406), 87th (366) and 88th (346) respectively.

 

LADY RECURVE

  1. Rebecca Martin (Bristol Uni) - 588
  2. Jaspreet Sagoo (East London Uni) - 586
  3. Sara Rubio (Southampton Uni) - 575
  4. Julie Saigusa (London Uni) - 563
  5. Justina Valyte (Southampton Uni) - 558

 

GENT COMPOUND

  1. William Shackley (Swansea Uni) - 586
  2. Chris Woodgate (Warwick Uni) - 584
  3. Ollie Bourne (Kent Uni) - 578
  4. James Edmondson (Warwick Uni) - 575
  5. Ziheng Guo (Southampton Uni) - 574

 

LADY COMPOUND

  1. Nicole Almond (Swansea Uni) - 551
  2. Kimberley Challen (Kent Uni) - 547
  3. Imogen Rees (Swansea Uni) - 541
  4. Abigail Hall (Southampton Uni) - 535
  5. Emily Sulma (Portsmouth Uni) - 506

 

GENT LONGBOW

  1. Ashay Alok (Bath Uni) - 410
  2. Ben Weeks (Exeter Uni) - 378
  3. Elliot Tyrrell (Bristol Uni) - 337
  4. Tom Lucking (East Anglia Uni) - 313
  5. Daniel Abram-Stahlstrom (Cardiff Uni) - 265

 

LADY LONGBOW

  1. Emily Williams (Uni of South Wales) - 384
  2. Victoria Swann (London Uni) - 248
  3. Charly Knight (Surrey Uni) - 238
  4. Kara Langford (East Anglia Uni) - 208

 

GENT BAREBOW

  1. David Priestley (Bath Uni) - 515
  2. Faheem Mirza (Warwick Uni) - 508
  3. Lonja Selter (Plymouth Uni) - 497
  4. Jon Gordon (Swansea Uni) - 495
  5. Will Armstrong (Bristol Uni) - 491

Fraser MacDonald, chair of Archery in Brunel, came 15th with 413.

 

LADY BAREBOW

  1. Anna Blanchard (Bath Uni) - 523
  2. Charlotte Wu (Bath Uni) - 492
  3. Chloe Coffin (Exeter Uni) - 473
  4. Georgia Thirtle (Portsmouth Uni) - 472
  5. Elizabeth Barnes (Portsmouth Uni) - 442

 

NOVICE GENT RECURVE

  1. Lukas Bastow (Southampton Uni) - 526
  2. Nasir Ahmad (Oxford Uni) - 525
  3. Rajdeep Mehon (Portsmouth Uni) - 524
  4. Paul Vanetti (Oxford Uni) - 521
  5. Jeremy Garsha (Cambridge Uni) - 518

Brunel's Shuhao Yang, Mike Boone and Waqas Iqbal came 20th (480), 40th (400) and 52nd (310) respectively.

 

NOVICE LADY RECURVE

  1. Phoebe Noble (Oxford Uni) - 522
  2. Vera Jackisch (Imperial) - 520
  3. Amie Mowlam-Tett (Essex Uni) - 516
  4. Portia Kenny (London Uni) - 504
  5. Andrea Fung (London Uni) - 499

Brunel's Linda Scerpella and Chaimaa Chekairi came 15th (382) and 19th (344) respectively.

 

NOVICE GENT COMPOUND

  1. Michael Jones (London South Bank) - 511
  2. Jay Daniel Clemens (London South Bank) - 308

 

NOVICE GENT LONGBOW

  1. Joe Barham (Exeter Uni) - 250
  2. Adam Turnbull (Cardiff Uni) - 186

 

NOVICE LADY LONGBOW

  1. Cassandra Lim (Imperial) - 265

 

NOVICE GENT BAREBOW

  1. Tom Jackson (Swansea Uni) - 459
  2. Cole Parker (Brunel Uni) - 454
  3. Wai Cheung (Bath Uni) - 452
  4. Matthew Story (Southampton Uni) - 450
  5. Andrei Chirila (Portsmouth Uni) - 420

Brunel's Ghali Moralis came 27th with 172.

 

NOVICE LADY BAREBOW

  1. Jess Randall (Bristol Uni) - 399
  2. Emma Norris (Queen Mary Uni) - 397
  3. Claudia Tippett (Bristol Uni) - 374
  4. Rachel Osman (Exeter Uni) - 360
  5. Sruthy Thirunathan (Queen Mary Uni) - 356